DataFormmenu
  Privacy and Data Protection PolicyWelcome    
 
Introduction
The purpose of our Privacy and Data Protection Policy is to explain what personal data we collect and what we do with it.

Personal Data
Personal data is information about an individual that could, alone or together with other information personally identify that individual. We collect only your username, password, email address and IP address.

How We Use Personal Data
We use personal data to process orders, renew services and to comply with our legal obligations. We also use personal data to respond to queries, requests and complaints. The information you provide enables us to respond. We keep a record of correspondence on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.

Personal data may be used to help protect our business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities. This may include using your personal data to maintain, update and safeguard your account. We may also monitor your browsing activity with us to quickly identify and resolve any problems and protect the integrity of our website. We do all of this as part of our legitimate interest. An example of this is checking your password when you login and using automated monitoring of IP addresses to identify possible fraudulent log-ins from unexpected locations.

With your consent, we will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email and web about relevant products and services including tailored special offers, discounts and promotions etc. Of course, you are free to opt out at any time.

We will send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you or directly relating to your account with us. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice, security notices, and legally required information relating to your orders. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message.

Who We Share Personal Data With
Only in extreme cases, where required by law, we may be forced to release personal information regarding our customers to permit the investigation of credit card fraud, illegal use of the Internet, or cases of misconduct on our website.

How Long We Keep Personal Data
We keep personal data for as long as necessary to meet any legal, statutory and regulatory obligations. In all cases, our need to retain your personal data is reassessed on a regular basis. At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

Individuals' Rights
The law within the United Kingdom of Great Britain and the European Economic Area gives individuals the right to access and rectify their personal data held by DataForm. This includes:

- The right of access from DataForm, for a prescribed fee, confirmation that personal data is held, as well as a written description of such personal data, the purpose(s) for which it is being used, the source(s) of the personal data and details of any recipients.

- The right of rectification. You, the data subject, shall have the right to rectify incomplete personal data we hold about you. Rectification of personal data can be carried out at any time via an online form.

- The right of erasure. You, the data subject, shall have the right to withdraw consent to DataForm to continue using your personal data.

- The right to restrict processing. Article 18 of the GDPR gives individuals the right to restrict the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances.

- The right to object. You, the data subject, shall have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling); direct marketing (including profiling); and processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

- The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling. DataForm does not perform any automated profiling or decision-making based upon personal data.

Children
We do not accept orders from anyone under the age of 18.

The Legal Basis We Rely On For Processing Personal Data
The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons forwhich a company may collect and process personal data. We require your personal data in order to provide you with a service. When collecting personal data, we make it clear which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

Questions
If you have any questions which are not answered by this Privacy Policy, or have any potential concerns about how we may use the personal data that we hold, please Contact Us.

Policy Updates
This Privacy Policy is regularly reviewed to ensure that we continue to meet the highest standards and to protect your privacy. We reserve the right, at all times, to update, modify or amend this Policy in order to ensure our compliance with data privacy requirements and to reflect changes within DataForm's operating procedures. We recommend reviewing this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes we may have made. However, we will not significantly change how we use information you have already given us without your prior agreement.

Complaints
If you have a complaint regarding the use of your personal data then please Contact Us and we'll do our best to help you. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113 or online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

Cookies
The DataForm website does not use cookies.

  About Us
 
Privacy and Data Protection
  Contact us Gamble Responsibly
BeGambleAware
You must be at least 18 years old to use any DataForm service.
© 1987-2020 DataForm